REFLECTIONS CELEBRATES 50 YEARS!

Colorado PTA is pleased to announce this year’s Reflections Cultural Arts Program student winners! One Gold Award and two Silver Awards are presented in each age division for each category.  Gold Award artwork advances to national judging.  Students will receive an invitation to a special ceremony on March 17.  Families, friends, teachers, principals, and PTA officers are welcome to join other special guests to honor our amazing students!


DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY FINALISTS

Primary (PK – 2nd grade)

GOLD         Avery Swartzlander   “We Could Be Some Heroes”               Dennison Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council

SILVER        Emily Alper                 “Dance Class Hero”                                Dennison Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council

SILVER        Olive Fiore                   “Fight Song”                                            Parmalee Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council


Intermediate (3rd – 5th grade)

GOLD         Gurman Singh-Goraya  “A Real Hero Is the One Who”          Chipeta Elementary PTA  El Paso Council                                                                                Never Says Never”

SILVER       Maggie Lan                     “The Fire Inside Us”                             Mitchell Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council

SILVER       Peyton Steinberg           “Call on Me Performance”                  Parmalee Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council


Middle School (6th – 8th grade)

GOLD          Bayli Reschke               “Hero”                                                        Russell Middle School PTA  El Paso Council

SILVER         Summer Anderson       “Working through the Struggle”       Russell Middle School PTA  El Paso Council

SILVER         Olivia Bell                      “Angel Shadows”                                   Russell Middle School PTA  El Paso Council


VISUAL ARTS STATE FINALISTS

Primary (PK – 2nd grade)

GOLD            Avery Estes-Alderman “My Super Vet – Helping Cats!”     Dennison Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council

SILVER           Evie Jaworsky            “Trees of Life”                                       Ralston Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council

SILVER           Dagny Winkler            “My Super Dog”                                  Hulstrom Options K-8 PTA  Region 3


Intermediate (3rd – 5th grade)

GOLD            Grey Mobley                  “Helping Paws”                                   Parmaleee Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council

SILVER           Lilyan Hart-Jones       “A Generation of Courage”          Meadowlark Elementary PTSA  Boulder Council

SILVER           Asher Peabody            “My Magical Tree”                                Kyffin Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council


Middle School (6th – 8th grade)

GOLD             Ryan Von Kaenel       “Alone in the Universe”                       Dunstan Middle School PTA  Jefferson Council

SILVER          Lillian Young                “Parents are Heroes”                          The Manning School PTA Jefferson Council

SILVER          Cooper Valtakis            “Service to Others”                             Charles Hay World School PTSA  Region 3


High School (9th – 12th grade)

GOLD             Katrina Karo               “Carolin – My Sister”                           Golden High School PTSA  Jefferson Council

SILVER          Annabel Lee                “Sunset Ride”                                  Arvada West High School PTA  Jefferson Council

SILVER          Skylar Vallin                “Mother O’ Mother”                             Golden High School PTSA  Jefferson Council

Special Artist

GOLD              Alexy Ledger               “Ms. Jones:  Hero”                      Wilmore Davis Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council

 

PHOTOGRAPHY STATE FINALISTS

Primary (PK – 2nd grade)

GOLD              Evelyn Overmyer       “Superhero Gabriel                             Meridian Ranch Elem PTA  El Paso Council

SILVER           Blake Anderson          “Heroes I Have Never Met”               Parmalee Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council

SILVER           Aria Raley                   “Never Forget”                                       Dennison Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council


Intermediate (3rd – 5th grade)

GOLD               Bryson Miller              “The Tree”                                           Chipeta Elementary PTA  El Paso Council

SILVER           Maggie Burrier            “My Hero!”                                          Bergen Valley Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council

SILVER           Elena Sorkin                “Escape”                                              Dennison Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council

 

Middle School (6th – 8th grade)

GOLD          Caden May                    “Balancing Grands”                            Bradford K-8 PTA  Jefferson Council

SILVER       Broady Harpin             “My Heroes Have Always                  West Jefferson M.S. PTSA Jefferson Council
Been Cowboys”

SILVER       MaKenna Stephenson  “Beauty in Dying”                              Challenger Middle School PTA  El Paso Council


High School (9th – 12th grade)

GOLD           Meredith Jones     “My Forever Hero”                            Golden High School PTSA  Jefferson Council

SILVER        Justtina Low           “Brother Bear”                                    Golden High School PTSA  Jefferson Council

SILVER       Matilda Willis         “Busy Butterfly”                                 Arvada West High School PTSA  Jefferson Council


MUSIC COMPOSITION STATE FINALISTS

Primary (PK – 2nd grade)

GOLD             Henry Grooms             “Challenge”                                      Ralston Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council

SILVER           Mackie Ball                  “Teacher Hero”                                Coal Creek Canyon K-8 PTA  Jefferson Council

SILVER          Bethany Knoedler       “My Super Sister”                             Dennison Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council

 

Intermediate (3rd – 5th grade)

GOLD        Madhvi Chittoor   “Glory to Mr. John Williams,          Hackberry Hill Elementary PTA Jefferson Council
My Hero”

SILVER           Royce Durbin              “Heroes around Me”               Sierra PTA Jefferson Council

SILVER           Lea Murdock               “For Grandma”                        Mountain View Elementary PTA El Paso Council


Middle School (6th – 8th grade)

GOLD             Zachary Gillings         “Good Is Greater Than Evil”          Evergreen Middle School PTA Jefferson Council

SILVER           Jack Hill                      “Hero of the Light”                           Colorado STEM Academy PTA Region 3

 

High School (9th – 12th grade)

GOLD            Colin Lockridge           “Hero’s Fanfare”                         Ralston Valley High School PTSA Jefferson Council

SILVER         Ben Trader                  “Infinity”                                        Golden High School PTSA Jefferson Council

 

LITERATURE STATE FINALISTS

Primary (PK – 2nd grade)

GOLD             Peter Borg                   “In the Sand Dunes”                       Mountain View Elementary PTA  El Paso Council

SILVER           Sofia Nelson           “The Garbage Man”                        Marshdale Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council

SILVER           Audrey Palidar           “The Nice Teacher”                        Explorer Elementary PTA  El Paso Council

 

Intermediate (3rd – 5th grade)

GOLD      Gurman Singh-Goraya “Dirt to Sparkles: Story of a Hero    Chipeta Elementary PTA  El Paso Council
with an Extra Spark!”

SILVER    Elle Candrian              “Everyday Heroes –                    Governor’s Ranch Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council
A Book of Short Stories”

SILVER    Kiki Kloosterman        “Heroes in my Family”                        Sierra PTA  Jefferson Council


Middle School (6th – 8th grade)

GOLD              Jewel Adams              “A Hero Around Us”                    Falcon Middle School PTSA  El Paso Council

SILVER           Valerie Heidarsson      “My Beautiful Hero”                 Evergreen Middle School PTSA  Jefferson Council

SILVER           Anabelle Solomon       “My Journey with Anorexia”    Bradford K-8 PTA   Jefferson Council

 

High School (9th – 12th grade)

GOLD             Annabel Lee                “Rain”                                       Arvada West High School PTSA  Jefferson Council

SILVER         Skylar Briggs               “Bullet Shells”                         Green Mountain High School PTSA  Jefferson Council

SILVER         Angela Gumieniak      I Could Be My Own Hero”   Ralston Valley High School PTSA  Jefferson Council

 

FILM PRODUCTION STATE FINALISTS

Primary (PK – 2nd grade)

GOLD             Harlee Marshall          “Heroes Growing All Around Us”      Wilmot Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council

SILVER          Gabriel Giaquinto        “Fire Fighter”                                        Stott Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council

SILVER          Emerson Orton          “My Hero to the Rescue”                       Bergen Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council

 

Intermediate (3rd – 5th grade)

GOLD            Aubrey Schreiner        “Heroes Becoming Better”         Red Rocks Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council

SILVER          Madhvi Chittoor         “Zero Waste Hero”                      Hackberry Hill Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council

SILVER           Ella Garrison               “My Hero, Haden”                       Parmalee Elementary PTA  Jefferson Council

 

Middle School (6th – 8th grade)

GOLD          Rinoa Muasau           “Go”                                                           Falcon Middle School PTSA  El Paso Council

SILVER       Kaelen Becker         “Hawking: An Unconventional Icon”   Evergreen M.S. PTA  Jefferson Council

SILVER        Gus Engel                  “Coast Guard Flys”                                 Challenger Middle School PTA  El Paso Council

 

High School (9th – 12th grade)

GOLD           Ayla Charness           “The Life He Saved and               Ralston Valley High School PTSA  Jefferson Council
the Life She Gave”

 

The goal of the PTA Arts in Education programming is to be a resource for PTA leaders in partnering with schools to provide opportunities for all students to explore and be involved in the arts.

The arts—and the National PTA Reflections program —support student success and serve as a valuable tool for building strong partnerships in your school community. When PTAs and schools work together to support arts education, they:

  • Encourage all students—despite individual challenges—to explore ideas, express their individuality and support their peers in a positive way;
  • Provide all students with an academic advantage by increasing student engagement and teacher effectiveness, which leads to increased school attendance rates and social connectedness among students; and
  • Enhance family engagement by connecting families and schools to one another and to their communities.

The 2018-2019 theme is “Heroes Around Me”   To start a program, review the resources below, then contact your Council or Region Director to register your PTA and get answers for any questions or assistance.

2018-2019 REFLECTIONS TURN IN DATES

December 10 — Regional Reflections (local units not part of councils) database due. Only needs to include those entries moving on from the school level.

December 14 – Regional Reflections (local units not part of councils) entries due. Photo/Visual arts entries must be physically received in the PTA office by this date. Music/Dance/Film and Literature entries may be submitted electronically. (This is optional, if you wish to use this option, email a request to reflections@copta.org and we will send you a link to where you can upload your entries).

January 4 – Council Reflections program database due.

January 11 – Council Reflections music/dance/film entries due via electronic upload (mandatory). Literature can be submitted electronically or along with visual arts and photo entries.

January 21 – Council Reflections visual arts/photo/literature (if not submitted electronically) must be physically received in the PTA office by this date.

January 29 (tentative) – Regional Reflections winners announced officially.

March 2State Reflections winners announced officially.

March 17State Reflections winners awards ceremony.

PTA Reflections Program Steps to Success!

StepInstructions/Directions/Resources
Step 1: Start the ArtsTake the Reflections Leader e-learning course to walk through a step-by-step process for engaging students, parents and educators in Reflections while learning about resources and tools provided by your State PTA and National PTA.

1) National PTA Reflections Rules
2) Contact your state PTA for a Local Leader’s Guide, state-specific dates, forms and additional information.
3) Kick-off your program with National Arts in Education Week.
4) Consider the National Standards for Family-School Partnerships to ensure your Reflections program meets its intended potential.
Step 2: Organize and Plan Your ProgramRecruit a committee/team of volunteers to assist with program tasks. Also, recruit community arts professionals to review artwork and determine awards.

1) Customize your PTA Leader Checklist to organize tasks and schedule deadlines.
2) Build your PTA Arts Committee with this Volunteer Sign-Up Sheet.
3) Recruit community arts professionals to serve as judges.
Step 3: Promoting ReflectionsAnnounce your call for entries using PTA, school, and community communication channels. Be sure to include a deadline and drop off location as well as submission instructions.

1) Announce your Call for Entries using this themed flier.
2) Distribute the Student Entry Form, rules and instructions provided by your State PTA. For reference, see National PTA Official Rules.
3) Consider these Tips for Program Promotion.
4) Create your own promotions: Customize this Themed Poster (En Español) or have fun creating your own using these image files below.
*Reflections logo (JPEGEPSPNG)
*Category Images: Dance Choreography; Film Production; Literature; Music Composition; PhotographyVisual ArtsSpecial Artist
*Themed Images: Hand (PNG, EPS); Within Reach (PNG, EPS); Within Reach En español (PNG, EPS)
Step 4: Organize Artwork for Judging1) Collect submissions and organize by Arts Category and Grade Division. Qualify submissions according to program rules and address student ineligibility, as needed.
2) Prepare submissions for Judges' review and provide Judging Guidelines and a Score Card to each judge. Judges will review artwork and judging information provided on the student's entry form.
3) Collect judges scores and rank entries. Assign awards by grade division and arts category. Award levels may include Award of Excellence; Award of Merit; Honorable Mention; Participant.
Step 5: Celebrate and Recognize Your Participants1) Use the Reflections celebration guide to help plan your event.
2) Promote your event and celebrate students in local media using this media advisory and press release.
3) Present the Certificate of Recognition and other awards available at the PTA Store.
4) Learn about state and national awards for students and PTAs.
Step 6: Wrap Up1) Thank school staff, community partners, judges and parent volunteers using this Thank-you Letter for Volunteers.
2) Organize feedback using this Program Evaluation.
3) Submit student participation totals (Sept. 1 through Mar. 1, 2017).

Contact The Colorado Reflections Team!

9 + 3 =

Buy all your Reflections needs directly from the PTA Store and support PTA!

Reflections Gold Medal Winner Images

Website Security Test