Contact The Colorado Reflections Team!

10 + 7 =

PTA Store

Buy all your Reflections needs directly from the PTA Store and support PTA! Shop Here!

2015 Reflections Exibit


Reflections Gold Medal Winner Images

Reflections Silver Medal Winner Images

PTA Reflections

2016-17 Reflections theme:
“What Is Your Story?”

Congratulations to the following state Reflections finalists!  Unfortunately, the venue for the Awards ceremony is limited in space and state medal recipients and their families will be mailed invitations.

Colorado PTA State Reflections Awards (2016-17) 

** Denotes Gold Medal winners that will move on to the National PTA Reflections Competition.  All others receive a silver medal.
State Dance Choreography Finalists
  Student’s Name   Title of Work Local Unit Region/Council
  Primary (Grades K-2)        
** Alyssa Blasi Wonderful Life Shaffer Elementary PTA Jeffco Council
  Annie Weekley Don’t Rain on My Parade West Woods Elementary PTSA Jeffco Council
  Camryn Wild Free to Be Me Sierra PTA Jeffco Council
 
  Intermediate (Grades 3-5)    
** Emma Dwyer Hula Girl Helen Keller PTA El Paso Council
  Mia Gallegos Thank you Red Rocks Elementary PTA Jeffco Council
  Alexis Hurd Dancing Garfield Elementary PTA Region 5
 
  Middle School  (Grades 6-8)
** Abigail Humphries Unwritten Russell Middle School PTA El Paso Council
  Isabel Koontz Rise Every Time You Fall Mandalay Middle School PTSA Jeffco Council
  Amelia Scheel Hope Jenkins Middle School PTA El Paso Council
 
  High School (Grades 9-12)
** Anna Alber-Farro Carousel Doherty High School PTSA El Paso Council
State Film Production Finalists
  Student’s Name Title of Work Local Unit Region/Council
  Primary (Grades K-2)    
** Rendon Perkins Worm Vanderhoof Elementary PTA Jeffco Council
  Carter Musson Carter’s Movie Red Rocks Elementary PTA Jeffco Council
  Daphne Wauthier-Hardman My Story of Art Prospect Valley PTA Jeffco Council
 
  Intermediate (Grades 3-5)
** Becker Kaelen The Dragonfly Dennison Elementary PTA Jeffco Council
  Daisy Chryssolor D.A.I.S.Y. Leawood Elementary PTA Jeffco Council
  Ella Garrison My Life with Celiac Parmalee Elementary PTA Jeffco Council
   
  Middle (Grades 6-8)
** Shane Wickham I Can Become What I Read! West Jefferson Middle School PTSA Jeffco Council
  Dominic Zarlengo Denver Shall be Victorious Devinny Elementary PTA Jeffco Council
  Kelsey Silverman What is My Story? Coronado Elementary PTA Jeffco Council
 
  Senior (Grades 9-12)
** Anna Alber-Farro Spread Positivity Thomas Doherty High School PTSA El Paso Council
  Amoni Dorrington The Story of the Hanging Tree Green Mountain High School PTSA Jeffco Council
  Amoni Dorrington This is My Crazy Wonderful Life Green Mountain High School PTSA Jeffco Council
   
  Special Artist  
** Jack Williams Interview with the Stars Coronado High School PTSA El Paso Council
Ryan Hoefler We Are the Champions Columbine High School PTSA Jeffco Council
State Literature Finalists
  Student’s Name Title of Work Local Unit Region/Council
  Primary (Grades K-2)      
** Olivia Gillham Dear Grandma Did You Know Powderhorn Elementary PTA Jeffco Council
  Briella Kiefer I Am West Woods Elementary PTSA Jeffco Council
  Aleena Kryvenchenko My Life Aurora Quest K-8 PTA Region 3
 
  Intermediate (Grades 3-5)
** Morgan Holloman Bag of People Explorer Elementary PTA El Paso Council
  Greta Kelley A Story that Writes and Tells United Steele Workers PTA El Paso Council
  Linnora Buseck Fast Lane Governor’s Ranch Elementary PTA Jeffco Council
   
  Middle School (Grades 6-8)  
** Semhar Kefle Semhar’s Journey Merrill Middle School PTSA Denver Council
  Audrey Singer Fragile Bell Middle School PTA Jeffco Council
  Trinity Price The Sands that Made Me Mandalay Middle School PTSA Jeffco Council
 
  High School (Grades 9-12)
** Sariah Smith Saga of Humanity Peak 2 PTA El Paso Council
  Xan McPherson My Lifetime of Volunteering Lakewood High School PTA Jeffco Council
  Grace Drew My Story Ralston Valley High School PTSA Jeffco Council
   Special Artist  
** Grace Koontz My Story Ralston Valley High School PTSA Jeffco Council
State Music Composition Finalists
  Student’s Name   Title of Work Local Unit Region/Council
  Primary (Grades K-2)        
** Royce Durbin Chasing the Sky Sierra PTA Jeffco Council
  Camryn Celusniak Dream Catcher Bradford K-8 PTA Jeffco Council
  Ellie Wallace Under the Great Blue Sky West Woods Elementary PTSA Jeffco Council
 
  Intermediate (Grades 3-5)    
** Ciara Knoedler Get Up Dennison Elementary PTA Jeffco Council
  Alexander Alper Independence March Dennison Elementary PTA Jeffco Council
  Gabriella Donaldson Golden Path to Your Heart Bergen Elementary PTA Jeffco Council
 
  Middle School (Grades 6-8)
** Cameron Owens My Life Song Jefferson Council Cameo PTA Jeffco Council
  Ben Trader Eye of the Storm Bell Middle School PTSA Jeffco Council
  Kayla Wong Where the Mountain Meets the Moon The Manning School PTA Jeffco Council
 
  High School (Grades 9-12)
** Anna Cooley Bayernwald Standley Lake High School PTSA Jeffco Council
  Miguel Camaran Pentoxgram Doherty High School PTSA El Paso
State Photography Finalists
  Student’s Name Title of Work Local Unit Region/Council
  Primary (Grades K-2)      
** Tristan Fischer I Love This Story Marshdale Elementary PTA Jeffco Council
  Miles Heller Face to Face Shelton Elementary PTA Jeffco Council
  Royce Durbin Piper Sierra PTA Jeffco Council
 
  Intermediate (Grades 3-5)
** Sam Field Right Back at You Bradford K-8 PTA Jeffco Council
  Jacob Clarkson How I See Marshdale Elementary PTA Jeffco Council
  Alexis Crego Reflections of Me Explorer Elementary PTA El Paso Council
   
  Middle (Grades 6-8)
** Laura Fajardo Don’t Hide Away Jenkins Middle School PTA El Paso Council
  Amira Zakbem Visions That Can’t Be Explained Leawood Elementary PTA Jeffco Council
  Blake Wickham Stand Tall and Proud West Jefferson Middle PTA Jeffco Council
 
  Senior (Grades 9-12)
** Xan McPherson My Morning Commute Lakewood High School PTSA Jeffco Council
  Marilyn Rizzi My Life as Samara Doherty High School PTSA El Paso Council
  Brandon Stehr Hands On In Nature Ralston Valley High School PTSA Jeffco Council
State Visual Arts  Finalists
  Student’s Name Title of Work Local Unit Region/Council
  Primary (Grades K-2)      
** Charlotte Heltzel 3D Charlottes Rooney Ranch Elementary PTA Jeffco Council
  Meg Bakker All About Me Garfield Elementary PTA Region 5
  Elsie Sorkin Swimming-Flying-Jumping-Walking Dolphin Dennison Elementary PTA Jeffco Council
 
  Intermediate (Grades 3-5)
** Alana McClellan Lima Lights Parmalee Elementary PTA Jeffco Council
  Sofia Elola The Walk of Life West Woods Elementary PTA Jeffco Council
  Atticus Johnson Me Garfield Elementary PTA Region 5
 
  Middle (Grades 6-8)
** Shea Sau Broken Mirror Bell Middle School PTA Jeffco Council
  Gabrielle French Elements Hulstrom Options K-8 PTA Region 3
  Chau Nguyen Chau’s Asian Life Colorado STEM Academy PTA Region 3
   
  Senior (Grades 9-12)  
** Sarah Wheeler A Not so Different Time Columbine High School PTSA Jeffco Council
  Jenny Chae Untitled Vista Ridge High School PTSA El Paso Council
  Yulia Gutierraz Colorful Culture Doherty High School PTSA El Paso Council
 
  Special Artist  
** Samantha Benjamin Bubbles Jeffco Special Needs PTA Jeffco Council
  Cecilia Fischer Can We Talk Jeffco Special Needs PTA Jeffco Council
  Jenesis Adkisson How’s It Going Jeffco Special Needs PTA Jeffco Council

To start a PTA Reflections program in your school community, contact your state PTA for instructions and materials. Use the 2016-2017 Reflections Toolkit to guide your PTA/PTSA and make your Reflections program a success.

Step 1: Start the Arts

Take the Reflections Leader e-learning course to walk through a step-by-step process for engaging students, parents and educators in Reflections while learning about resources and tools provided by your State PTA and National PTA.

Step 2: Organize and Plan Your Program

Recruit a committee/team of volunteers to assist with program tasks. Also recruit community arts professionals to review artwork and determine awards.

Step 3: Promoting Reflections

Announce your call for entries using PTA, school and community communication channels. Be sure to include a deadline and drop off location as well as submission instructions.

Step 4: Organize Artwork for Judging
  • Collect submissions and organize by Arts Category and Grade Division. Qualify submissions according to program rules and address student ineligibility, as needed.
  • Prepare submissions for Judges’ review and provide Judging Guidelines and a Score Card to each judge. Judges will review artwork and judging information provided on the student’s entry form.
  • Collect judges scores and rank entries. Assign awards by grade division and arts category. Award levels may include: Award of Excellence; Award of Merit; Honorable Mention; Participant.
Step 5: Celebrate and Recognize Your Participants
Step 6: Wrap Up

The goal of PTA’s arts in education programming is to be a resource for PTA leaders in partnering with schools to provide opportunities for all students to explore and be involved in the arts.

The arts—and the National PTA Reflections program —support student success and serve as a valuable tool for building strong partnerships in your school community. When PTAs and schools work together to support arts education, they:

  • Encourage all students—despite individual challenges—to explore ideas, express their individuality and support their peers in a positive way;
  • Provide all students with an academic advantage by increasing student engagement and teacher effectiveness, which leads to increased school attendance rates and social connectedness among students; and
  • Enhance family engagement by connecting families and schools to one another and to their communities.

Schools and PTAs committed to quality learning in the arts can identify opportunities together for families to take an active role in support of arts education.

2016-17 Deadlines

December 16 – Regional entries due (for schools not part of a council: Denver, Boulder, Colorado Springs, Jeffco)

January 21 – Council entries from Denver, Boulder, Colorado Springs, Jeffco (contact your local council for individual school due dates)

January 22 – Estimated date for announcement of Regional winners

February 13 – Estimated date for announcement of State winners

Mid March (TBD) – State Awards Ceremony

2014-15 State Winners

Dance Choreography

Primary (Grades K to 2nd)

  • **Reeve Denver, “Swan” Bergen Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council
  • Sawyer Hyde, “Top of the World” Hulstrom Options K-8 PTA – Colorado PTA Region 3
  • Whitney Price, “Life’s too Short to Not Get Along” Devinny Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council

Intermediate (Grades 3rd to 5th)

  • **Lauren Kammerer, “Best Friends” Parmalee Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council
  • Autumn Marquis, “Be Who You Really Are” Devinny Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council
  • Molly Moran, “Take on the World” Garfield Elementary PTA – Region 5

Middle (Grades 6th to 8th)

  • **Isabel Koontz, “The Joy of Friendship” Semper Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council
  • Maggie Fosselius, “Who I Am” Red Rocks Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council
  • Lynnea Standley, “Try” Russell Middle School PTA – El Paso County Council

Senior (Grades 9th to 12th)

  • **Ellie White, “True Colors” Ralston Valley High School PTSA – Jefferson County Council
  • Natalie Schievelbein, “Bombs on the Dance Floor” Standley Lake High School PTSA – Jefferson County Council
Film Production

Primary (Grades K to 2nd)

  • **Lily Gumeson, “Don’t Litter” Bergen Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council
  • Dillon Kienle, “Safe Take” Explorer Elementary PTA – El Paso County Council
  • Viola Garcia, “Pink a Wink” Sierra Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council

Intermediate (Grades 3rd to 5th)

  • **Katrina Py, “No More Oil Spills” Dennison Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council
  • Abby Fosselius, “Lego City Gets Cleaned” Red Rocks Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council
  • Zachary Gillings, “Everything is Nature” Bergen Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council

Middle (Grades 6th to 8th)

  • **Abby Salamera, “Different but Best Friends” Mandalay Middle School PTSA – Jefferson County Council
  • Kai Aune, “Flying Cars” Ralston Elementary School PTA – Jefferson County Council
  • Cooper Barelli, “Lego City News” Falcon Middle School PTSA – El Paso County Council

Senior (Grades 9th to 12th)

  • **Lauren Dodson, “If There was a Cure for Cancer” Ralston Valley High School PTSA – Jefferson County Council
  • Jamieson Castle, “If We Did a Little More” Ralston Valley High School PTSA – Jefferson County Council
  • Davis Yates, “Exercise” Ralston Valley High School PTSA – Jefferson County Council
Literature

Primary (Grades K to 2nd)

  • **Erin Casey, “Peace in Poem” West Jefferson Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council
  • Yuna Chang, “Machine” Ute Meadows Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council
  • Nate Freyler, “Things that Would Make the World Better” Mountain View Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council

Intermediate (Grades 3rd to 5th)

  • **Jameson Mott, “…If Ben and Jerry Ruled the World” Bergen Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council
  • Adele Havlick, “If” United Steelworkers PTA – El Paso County Council
  • Olivia Purdy, “My Dream” Explorer Elementary PTA – El Paso County Council

Middle (Grades 6th to 8th)

  • **Avery Young, “Just Maybe” Holmes Middle School PTSA – El Paso County Council
  • Leigha Hammers, “Crimson” Falcon Middle School PTSA – El Paso County Council
  • Erin Paik, “All on One Big Team” Mandalay Middle School PTSA – Jefferson County Council

Senior (Grades 9th to 12th)

  • **Bryanna Cox, “The World Would be a Better Place if…” Standley Lake High School PTSA – Jefferson County Council
  • Kaylen Gehrke, “Compassion” Golden High School PTSA – Jefferson County Council
  • Violet Mitchell, “Conqueror of Bullies” Ralston Valley High School PTSA – Jefferson County Council
Music Composition

Primary (Grades K to 2nd)

  • **Joshua Langford, “…if There Were No More Wars” Mountain View Elementary PTA – El Paso County Council
  • Dutch Neuweiler, “Music Everywhere” Sierra Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council
  • Elizabeth Smits, “If We all Loved One Another” Bradford Primary PTA – Jefferson County Council

Intermediate (Grades 3rd to 5th)

  • **Logan Gill, “Tomorrow’s World” Red Rocks Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council
  • Samuel Breezley, “Peace” Lafayette Elementary PTA – Colorado PTA Region 2
  • Lindsay Jeans, “Believe in Your Dreams” Kyffin Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council

Middle (Grades 6th to 8th)

  • **Jacob Crookston, “Dance of the Swallows” Semper Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council
  • Ketlyn Blickenstaff, “Symbol of Love” Falcon Middle School PTSA – El Paso County Council
  • Spencer Stepanek, “Revolution” Falcon Middle School PTSA – El Paso County Council

Senior (Grades 9th to 12th)

  • **Rebekah Anderson, “Simplicity” Golden High School PTSA – Jefferson County Council
  • Olivia Koontz, “Simple Connections” Standley Lake High School PTSA – Jefferson County Council
  • Brienna Mangette, “Dreams Coming True” Falcon High School PTSA – El Paso County Council
Photography

Primary (Grades K to 2nd)

  • **Spencer Butler, “Enjoy the World Around You” Chipeta Elementary PTA – El Paso County Council
  • Hayden Thompson, “Recycling” Ranch Creek Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council
  • Sawyer Hyde, “Blooming” Hulstrom Option K-8 PTA – Colorado PTA Region 3

Intermediate (Grades 3rd to 5th)

  • **Ethan Bonham, “Sharing” Little Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council
  • Madeleine McCormick, “Humming Bird Feeding on the Bee Balms” Bradford Intermediate PTA – Jefferson County Council
  • Kate Paden, “Protect the Earth” Mountain View Elementary PTA – El Paso County Council

Middle (Grades 6th to 8th)

  • **Bryce Baker, “The Greenery of Japan” Mandalay Middle School PTSA – Jefferson County Council
  • Gunner Ulrich, ” Life with the Aspens” Holmes Middle School PTSA – El Paso County Council
  • Grace Sveen-St. John, “Perspective” Sheridan Green Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council

Senior (Grades 9th to 12th)

  • **Jason Swartz, “Vortex” Vista Ridge High School PTSA – El Paso County Council
  • Anthony Venero, “Simplicity of Bliss” Vista Ridge High School PTSA – El Paso County Council
  • Heidi Kyler, “Simplicity” Golden High School PTSA – Jefferson County Council
Visual Arts

Primary (Grades K to 2nd)

  • **Olivia Hoo, “How I Feel” Ranch Creek Elementary PTA – El Paso County Council
  • Zach Baker, “Our Cool World” Garfield Elementary PTA – Colorado PTA Region 5
  • Luke Compher, “Stuffed Animals Rained Throughout the Sky” Mountain View Elementary PTA – El Paso County Council

Intermediate (Grades 3rd to 5th)

  • **Shuya Edmans, “A Blanket of Kindness” Hulstrom Options K-8 PTA – Colorado PTA Region 3
  • Adelaide Milligan, “Sunset Spiders” Rooney Ranch Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council
  • Anissa Kinny, “Sweet as Candy” Powderhorn Elementary PTA – Jefferson County Council

Middle (Grades 6th to 8th)

  • **Keely Olson, “The World in Words” Crested Butte Community PTA – Colorado PTA Region 1
  • Stephanie Boyd, “A Better Autumn” Holmes Middle School PTA – El Paso County Council
  • Alexandra Smith, “Let Freedom Soar” Falcon Middle School PTA – El Paso County Council

Senior (Grades 9th to 12th)

  • **Kevin Herrera, “Demands” Vista Ridge High School PTSA – El Paso County Council
  • Miranda Benfield, “If Society Was More Understanding” Golden High School PTSA – Jefferson County Council
  • Xan McPherson, “Colors” Lakewood High School PTSA – Jefferson County Council
Visual Artist: Special Artist

Special Artist

  • Esmeralda Flores-Schenck, “The Dance at my Brother’s School” Flecher Miller School PTA Jefferson County Council
  • Cierra Deutsch, “M & M Machine” Flecher Miller School PTA – Jefferson County Council
  • Griffin McConnell, “Rosa Parks – A Brave Woman” Hackberry Hill Elementary School PTA – Jefferson County Council

2015-16 State Winners

Dance Choreography

Primary (Grades K to 2nd)

  • Sawyer Hyde, “Top of the World” Hulstrom Options K-8 PTA – Region 3

Intermediate (Grades 3rd to 5th)

  • Molly Moran, “Take on the World” Garfield Elementary PTA – Region 5
Film Production

Intermediate (Grades 3rd to 5th)

  • Lilly Smith, “Life is Better” Lafayette Elementary PTA – Region 2
Literature

Intermediate (Grades 3rd to 5th)

  • Keira Bond, “A Special Encounter” Lafayette Elementary PTA –  Region 2
  • Erica Bridgestock, “World Peace” Lafayette Elementary PTA – Region 2
  • Annabelle Grenier, “Serine” Lafayette Elementary PTA – Region 2
  • Shannon Harrington, “The World Would be a Better Place” Hulstrom Options K-8 PTA – Region 3
  • Abigail Lincoln, “The World of Singing” Garfield Elementary PTA – Region 5

Middle (Grades 6th to 8th)

  • Brendan Harrington, “Untitled” Hulstrom Options K-8 PTA – Region 3
Music Composition

Intermediate (Grades 3rd to 5th)

  • Samuel Breezley,“Peace”  Lafayette Elementary PTA – Region 2
Photography

Primary (Grades K to 2nd)

  • Sawyer Hyde, “Blooming” Hulstrom Option K-8 PTA – Region 3

Intermediate (Grades 3rd to 5th)

  • Reese Burke, “Nature’s Secrets” Lafayette Elementary PTA – Region 2
  • Caden Gundrum, “Spider Web” Lafayette Elementary PTA – Region 2

Middle (Grades 6th to 8th)

  • Garrett Kolenbrander, “A Colorado Sky” Hulstrom Option K-8 PTA – Region 3
Visual Arts

Primary (Grades K to 2nd)

  • Cahl Arnold, “Colors”  Lafayette Elementary PTA – Region 2
  • Andrew Floyd, “No Littering”  Lafayette Elementary PTA  – Region 2
  • Eve Holburn, “City of Truth”  Lafayette Elementary PTA – Region 2
  • Cambria Holtz, “Nature”  Lafayette Elementary PTA – Region 2
  • Macy O’Keefe, “Less Smoke Stacks”  Lafayette Elementary PTA – Region 2
  • Zach Baker, “Our Cool World”  Garfield Elementary PTA – Region 5
  • Zander Burroughs, “The World Would be a Better Place If Everyone had a Mom Like Mine” Garfield Elementary PTA  – Region 5

Intermediate (Grades 3rd to 5th)

  • Elizabeth Kugler, “Happiness in Small Things” Lafayette Elementary PTA – Region 2
  • Jordan Schatz, “Field of the Future”  Lafayette Elementary PTA – Region 2
  • Cooper Smith, “Don’t Burn the World” Lafayette Elementary PTA – Region 2
  • Garrett Vogel, “Every Animal had a Home”  Lafayette Elementary PTA – Region 2
  • Eleanor Ziegert, “Healing Our Earth”  Lafayette Elementary PTA – Region 2
  • Shuya Edmans, “A Blanket of Kindness” Hulstrom Option K-8 PTA – Region 3
  • Cayden Justice, “A Better World” Hulstrom Option K-8 PTA – Region 3
  • Rowan Jennings, “Be Life” Hulstrom Option K-8 PTA – Region 3
  • Annika Morrison, “Paved” Aurora Quest K-8 PTA – Region 3
  • Vivian Tran, “We Can All Get Along” Aurora Quest K-8 PTA- Region 3
  • Avery Loveland, “The World Would be a Better Place” Garfield Elementary PTA – Region 5
  • Kathryn Quevedo, “The Future Machine” Garfield Elementary PTA – Region 5

Middle (Grades 6th to 8th)

  • Keely Olson, “The World in Words” Crested Butte Community PTA – Region 1

LOOKING FOR ALL THE LATEST NEWS? SEARCH THROUGH OUR NEWSROOM OR CHECK OUT RECENT HIGHLIGHTS HERE!

No Results Found

The page you requested could not be found. Try refining your search, or use the navigation above to locate the post.